Paul Bandey


british comedian

CV

 

Born and raised in London, Paul Bandey trained as an actor at Bristol Old Vic Theatre School, following several years of life experience in many different jobs ranging from North Sea oil rigs to Oz magazine, and after gaining a BA in Drama at the University of East Anglia. His subsequent work in the theatre eventually led him to Paris, where he has lived for many years enjoying a wide and varied career in film, television, theatre and voice.

His highly-accomplished technique and versatile and generous approach to the creative and challenging work of acting are best expressed by the words of his great teacher at Bristol, Rudi Shelley: "to teach the human heart the knowledge of itself".

With this in mind, his fields of interest have expanded into several different fields: actor first and foremost, but also voice artist, voice director and translator/adapter of French texts to English. 

Formation
BRISTOL OLD VIC THEATRE SCHOOL

Cinema

EIGHT FOR SILVER – Sean Ellis 2019
THE NINE BILLION NAMES OF GOD – Dominique Filhol 2018
THE FOLLOWER - Kévin Mendiboure 2018
MI CASA SU CASA - Sarah Verhagen 2016
LES CHATEUX DE SABLE – Olivier Jahan 2015
HORSEHEAD – Romain Basset 2014
MAGIC IN THE MOONLIGHT - Woody Allen 2014
AN EYE FOR BEAUTY – Denys Arcand 2014
MALAVITA – Luc Besson 2013
WHITE LIE – Nyima Cartier 2013
THE THINGS THEY LEFT BEHIND – Guillaume Heurland 2012
KÖNIGSBERG – Philipp Mayrhofer 2012
ANOTHER DAY – Hassan Fathi 2012
LE SKYLAB – Julie Delpy 2011
A MONSTER IN PARIS – Bibo Bergeron 2011
UNE PURE AFFAIRE – Alexandre Coffre 2011
PARIS CONNECTION - Harley Cokeliss 2010
SUR DES RAILS - Alexandre Coffre 2010
VENUS NOIR - Abdellatif Kechiche 2010
THE ILLUSIONIST – Sylvain Chomet 2010
ARTHUR AND THE GREAT ADVENTURE – Luc Besson 2009
LA FEMME INVISIBLE - Agathe Teyssier 2009
CASH - Eric Besnard 2008
HITMAN - Xavier Gens 2007
CA SE SOIGNE? - Laurent Chouchan 2007
LA MORT D'ABRAHAM - Joseph Rezwin 2003
THE STATEMENT - Norman Jewison 2003
VATEL - Roland Joffé 2000
CHILI CON CARNE - Thomas Gilou 1999
LE DOUBLE DE MA MOITIE – Yves Amoureux 1999
HANUMAN - Fred Fugea 1998
COUSIN BETTE – Des McAnuff 1998
JEANNE LA PUCELLE - Jacques Rivette 1994
LES VISITEURS - Jean-Marie Poiré 1993

Television

SEVEN AND ME Episode: Paranormal Activity – Emmanuelle Dubergey 2019
IL ETAIT UNE SECONDE FOIS – Guillaume Nicloux 2018
VERSAILLES Episode: The Truth Will Burst – Richard Clark 2018
STAVISKY, L'ESCROC DU SIECLE – Claude-Michel Rome 2015
NICOLAS LE FLOCH Episode: Le cadavre anglais – Philippe Bérenger 2015
14-18 DES ARMES ET DES MOTS – Jan Peter 2014
KOHLA PAHLAVI – Zia Dorry (Iran) 2013
CE JOUR LA, TOUT A CHANGE – Félix Olivier 2010
PARIS 1919 - Paul Cowan 2009
PARIS ENQUETES CRIMINELLES Episode: La Grande Vie – Dominique Tabuteau 2008
LES PREDATEURS - Lucas Belvaux 2007
PERE ET MAIRE, Episode: Poids plume - Pascal Heylbroeck 2007
SAMANTHA OUPS - Bruno Piney 2007
LES PREDATEURS - Lucas Belvaux 2007
LES ZYGS - Jacques Fansten 2007
LE RAINBOW WARRIOR - Pierre Boutron 2006
FAITES COMME CHEZ VOUS - Gil Galliot 2005
TENERIFE - Chantal Hébért 2005
BIEN DEGAGE DERRIERE LES OREILLES - Anne DELUZ 2005
QUAI N°1, Episode : Surenchere - Patrick JAMAIN 2005
ALICE NEVERS : LE JUGE EST UNE FEMME, Episode: Mort d'une fille modèle - Patrick Poubel 2004
L'AFFAIRE DOMINICI - Pierre Boutron 2003
ADVENTURE INC, Episode: The Price of the Oracle - Denis Berry 2003
LES QUATRE-VINGT UNARDS - Marco Pico 1999
HIGHLANDER, Episode: diplomatic immunity - Richard Martin 1997
MIDNIGHT MAN – Lawrence Gordon Clark 1997
CORPS PLONGES - Raoul Peck 1997UNE FAMILLE PAS COMME LES AUTRES, Episode: L’Invité - Jean-Pierre Alexandro 1993
R.S.V.P - Paulo Barzman 1993
WARBURG, UN HOMME D’INFLUENCE - Moshe Misrahi 1991 
COUSIN WILLIAM - Christophe Andreî 1990

Theater

LE RETOUR DE JEAN-BAPTISTE - Wayne Traub
Father Edward
Théâtre de la Ville
WAITING FOR GODOT - Peter Hudson
Estragon
Théatre Petit Hebertot
ART - Patricia Kessler
Serge
Théâtre Petit Hebertot
LA PUCE A L’OREILLE Avec Jean-Paul Belmondo - Bernard Murat
Rugby
Théâtre des Variétés
HOW I REMEMBER NAMES - Barbara Bray
Dear Conjunction Cie
THE WRITING GAME - Stewart Vaughn
Jeremy
(lecture en public en présence de l’auteur David Lodge, à l’Université Cergy Pontoise)
ECLAIRS D’ETE - Barbara Bray
Beach/Pilbeam
Théâtre Lucernaire
TRAHISON CONJUGALE - Dana Burns Westberg
Jerry
Théâtre Anglais Pédagogique
BLANCHE NEIGE ET LES 3 FRANCAIS - Graham Bushnell
Hatchet
Théâtre Marie Stuart et tournée
LE MONT-PLATS - Judith Burnett
Gus
Théâtre: Galerie 55
LES AIGUILLEURS - Andrew Wilson
Alfred
Théâtre Galerie 55
ALICE AU PAYS DES MERVEILLES - Andrew Wilson
White Rabbit / Cheshire Cat / March Hare
Tournée des écoles en France
ARSENIC ET VIEILLES DENTELLES - Andrew Wilson
Teddy/Officier 0’Hara
Comédie de Paris
LE LIZARD KING
Max
Soho Boulevard Théâtre
HAMLET - Henry Burke
Hamlet
Sewell Barn Théâtre
THE ELEPHANT MAN - David Harris
John Merrick (Elephant man)
Maddermarket Théâtre
DUCK VARIATIONS - Paul Bandey
Emil Varec
End of the Pier Théâtre
HUIS CLOS - Richard Davies
Garcin
Norwich Experimental Théâtre

Radio

LE VOYAGE SENTIMENTAL D’UN ANGLAIS EN FRANCE de Laurence Sterne - Pièce adaptée pour Radio France
THEATRE REVIEW - Radio Broadland - Présentateur




Voice

ARTHUR ET LA VENGEANCE DE MALTAZAR - Luc Besson
PERSEPOLIS - Marjane Satrapi
L'AVENTURIERE - Série de films documentaires
JANIS ET JOHN - Samuel Benchetrit
HOME SWEET HOME - Michael Raeburn
LES VISITEURS - Jean-Marie Poiré - Voix anglaise de Jean Reno
NOCES BLANCHES - Jean-Claude Brisseau - Voix anglaise de Bruno Cremer
+ beaucoup de dessins animés, jeux vidéo, films documentaires, pubs, direction de plateau

VOIX: doublage, documentaires, jeux, dessins animés, fims internes, pubs.